Skip to main content
'''Joseph Camp Griffith Kennedy''' (April 1, 1813 – July 13, 1887) of Pennsylvania, was a 19th-century Whig Party (United States)|Whig politician, lawyer and journalist who supervised the United States Census for 1850 and 1860. Initially a prosperous farmer and journalist from a prominent Pennsylvania family, Kennedy was appointed to supervise the Census because of his political activism in the 1848 Pennsylvania election.
Birth nameJoseph Camp Griffith Kennedy
Native name| native_name_lang =
Birth dateApril 1, 1813
Birth placeUnited States
Death date{{death date and age|1887|07|13|1813|04|01}}
Death placeUnited States
PartyWhig Party (United States)|Whig
OccupationPolitician, lawyer, journalist
Order| office = Director of the United States Census Bureau|Superintending Clerk of the United States Census
Term start1850
share Share
favorite Favorite

6
RESULTS

Media Type
6
texts
Collection
6
American Libraries
Creator
6
joseph camp griffith kennedy
Language
6
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid